Genealogy has become a hobby for me over the last 10 years. For me, it's like a puzzle, I love fitting the pieces together. But over the years, I've researched a lot that does not pertain to our family lines. Some for extended family, some for close friends, and some because I was trying to rule out lines to figure out where our line went exactly. I do not want these notes on my Heather's Genealogy Notes blog - because they are not our lines. But I do like to share all of my research, in case it benefits others. That is what this blog is for - research I have done that does not apply to our own family lines, but may be helpful for someone else.

Friday, March 21, 2014

Peter K. Sulouff 1834-1899

Peter K. Sulouff
Born 5 Feb 1834
Died 22 Feb 1899
Married
Nancy J
daughter of
Born 1837
Died 1886

1850 Census
Name: P Suloff
Age: 15
Birth Year: abt 1835
Home in 1850: Turbett, Juniata, Pennsylvania
Gender: Male
Family Number: 939
Household Members:
Name Age
Jno Suloff 60
N Suloff 50
D Suloff 21
P Suloff 15

N Suloff 12

Enlisted - Civil War - 16 Jul 1864

Name: Petri K Sulof
Enlistment Date: 16 Jul 1864
Rank at enlistment: Corporal
State Served: Pennsylvania
Survived the War?: Yes
Service Record: Enlisted in Company G, Pennsylvania Stewart's Infantry Regiment on 16 Jul 1864.Mustered out on 14 Nov 1864.
Sources: History of Pennsylvania Volunteers, 1861-1865

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865 about Peter K. Sulof
Name: Peter K. Sulof
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Pennsylvania
Regiment Name: 1 Batt'n. Pennsylvania Infantry, (100 Days, 1864)
Regiment Name Expanded: 1st Battalion, Pennsylvania Infantry (100 days, 1864)
Company: G
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: Peter K./Sulouff
Film Number: M554 roll 120

1883-1890 Lived in Philadelphia

U.S. City Directories, 1821-1989 about Peter K Suloff
Name: Peter K Suloff
Residence Year: 1886
Street address: 1112 Cherry a Ta
Residence Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Occupation: Messenger
Publication Title: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, City Directory, 1886

U.S. City Directories, 1821-1989 about Peter K Suloff
Name: Peter K Suloff
Residence Year: 1888
Street address: 1012 Cherry
Residence Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Occupation: Messenger

Publication Title: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, City Directory, 1888

1890 Veterans Schedules about Peter K Suloff
Veteran's Name: Peter K Suloff
Home in 1890 (Township, County, State): Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Year enlisted: 1864
Year discharged: 1864
Rank: Corporal
Company: View image
Regiment or vessel: View image

Length of service: View image


1899 - Death
Name: Peter K Suloff
Birth Date: abt 1834
Birth Place: PA
Death Date: 22 Feb 1899
Death Place: Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Age at Death: 65
Burial Date: 24 Feb 1899
Burial Place: Juniata Co , Pennsylvania
Gender: Male
Race: White
Marital Status: Single
FHL Film Number: 1769741




Burial:
Old Church Hill Cemetery 
Port Royal (Juniata County)
Juniata County
Pennsylvania, USA

Plot: Rice Section Row 13 No 5


Research:

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment